HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3-year Warranty 512e Multi Vendor HDD

SKU
P28352-B21
Login for pricing
Out Of Stock - Contact for availability
2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3-year Warranty 512e Multi Vendor HDD
More Information
Component for Server
SKU P28352-B21
EAN 0190017472720
Manufacturer HPE
Availability Out of Stock

High Performance Enterprise-Class Drives for High I/O Workloads

HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are ideal for demanding environments including transaction processing, database applications and high-performance computing (HPC).
Deliever higher performance for enterprise data canter environments.
12G SAS interface for increased performance.
Efficient drives provide power for space-constrained data centers.

Reliable Enterprise-Class Drives for Enterprise and Data Center Workloads

HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are designed for demanding 24/7 data center environments.
Stable and consistent portfolio of drives offer long life cycles and steady supply.

Do your servers need high-performance enterprise hard drives for both your mission-critical and I/O-intensive applications? HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives offer a high level of performance and reliability for your most demanding application workloads. They help you improve server response times, power more transactions per second, and accelerate data transfer (I/O) speeds. HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are available in 2.5-inch Small Form Factor (SFF). All HPE hard drives pass a rigorous qualification process, which certify that every drive is proven to perform in your HPE server and storage environments. All HPE hard drives also include digitally signed firmware which helps prevent unauthorized access to your data.

What is new supporting point:
Offering 300 GB, 600 GB, 1.2 TB, 1.8 TB and 2.4 TB 10K SAS Small Form Factor (SFF) Mission Critical Hard Drives with Basic Carrier (BC).
Offering 1.2 TB and 2.4 TB 10K SAS Small Form Factor (SFF) Mission Critical FIPS 140-2 validated Hard Drives with Basic Carrier (BC).
Hard drive
Component forServer
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
Bytes per sector512e
Hot-swapYes
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity2.4 TB
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Features
TypeHDD
Component forServer
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
InterfaceSAS
Bytes per sector512e
Hot-swapYes
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity2.4 TB
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Form factorSFF
Technical details
Harmonized System (HS) code84717050
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Hot-swapYes
Height (imperial)14 cm (5.5")
Depth (imperial)22.2 cm (8.75")
Weight & dimensions
Width146.1 mm
Weight500 g
Height139.7 mm
Depth222.3 mm
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)146.1 x 222.2 x 139.7 mm (5.75 x 8.75 x 5.5")
Logistics data
Harmonized System (HS) code84717050
Other features
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Height (imperial)14 cm (5.5")
Depth (imperial)22.2 cm (8.75")
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)146.1 x 222.2 x 139.7 mm (5.75 x 8.75 x 5.5")
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information

You may also be interested in

Compare Products
Product HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3-year Warranty 512e Multi Vendor HDD
New
HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K... Login for pricing
Out of stock
HPE 8TB SAS 12G Business Critical 7.2K LFF LP 1-year Warranty 512e Multi Vendor HDD HPE 8TB SAS 12G Business Critical 7.2K... Login for pricing
Western Digital WD161KRYZ internal hard drive 16 TB 7200 RPM 512 MB 3.5" Serial ATA Western Digital WD161KRYZ internal har... Login for pricing
Western Digital Red Pro internal hard drive 18 TB 7200 RPM 512 MB 3.5" Serial ATA Western Digital Red Pro internal hard... Login for pricing
Western Digital Red Pro internal hard drive 16 TB 7200 RPM 512 MB 3.5" Serial ATA
Hot Product
Western Digital Red Pro internal hard... Login for pricing
Synology HAT5300 internal hard drive 12 TB 7200 RPM 256 MB 3.5" Serial ATA III
Bestseller
Synology HAT5300 internal hard drive 1... Login for pricing
SKU
P28352-B21
834031-B21
WD161KRYZ
WD181KFGX
WD161KFGX
HAT5300-12T
Manufacturer
HPE
HPE
Western Digital
Western Digital
Western Digital
Synology
Component for
Server
Server/workstation
PC
NAS
NAS
NAS
HDD capacity
≈ 2 TB
over 2.5 TB
over 2.5 TB
over 2.5 TB
over 2.5 TB
over 2.5 TB
Interface
SAS
N/A
Serial ATA
Serial ATA
Serial ATA
Serial ATA III
Type
HDD
N/A
HDD
HDD
HDD
HDD
HDD speed
10000RPM to 15000RPM
7200RPM to 10000RPM
7200RPM to 10000RPM
7200RPM to 10000RPM
7200RPM to 10000RPM
7200RPM to 10000RPM
HDD size
2.5 "
3.5 "
3.5 "
3.5 "
3.5 "
3.5 "